School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. There is a fort in Tavrane and one of the O Gradys owned the land that the fort is in. O Grady had a servant girl and she used to milk the cows near the fort every-day. One day when she was milking them she heard a voice underneath and the voice said "don't be crying the cows will be milked soon." When she had one of the cows milked the cow kicked the bucket and spilt the milk. The girl went home and she told her master what she had seen and how the cow kicked the bucket and spilt the milk. Old O Grady went to the fort and said solemnly. "Ye can have the cows milk every day and my blessing." After that anything O Grady left his hands on changed into gold. It is a good thing to be kind to the good people. There is a story told about
    Sarah Duffy
    Aghadiffin, Co. Mayo