School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. Once upon a time there was a man herding cattle in a field near a fort where the old people say the fairies play at night. He spied a Leipreachain sitting down beside a buacallán. The old people used to tell stories that the Leipreachain used to mind crocks of gold for the fairies.
    He determined to try to get a crock of gold in this way. He went up to the wee man and shook him vigorously and said he would take his life if he did not show him where the crock of gold was hidden. The wee man agreed to do so but said it was a mile from there. The man agreed to carry him the mile and when they got there he pointed out the spot where the crock of gold was hidden under-ground.
    He told the man how to get
    Christine Phillips