Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not leave one tree standing. There are not any trees in that garden now and it looks very bleak.
    In the field called "Pairc a' Leasa" there is a large tree growing. This field is not very far from my house. There is a little fort in this field and there is a tree in the middle of it. It is said that the fairies stay in that fort and that they keep that tree for themselves. The people say that that fort was once covered with trees and that they were all cut down. The people left one tree to the fairies and it is said that the fairies would not allow them to cut down that tree. It is said that there are lights seen around that tree on dark nights.
    In the field called Garrdha na Sgioból there is the ruin of a little house. It is said that there lived a very holy man. He was very kind to the poor and very soon he had all
    Bridget Armstrong
    Martin Howley