School: An Talamh Bán

Tallavbaun, Co. Mayo
Ml. Mac Eoin

1. There were a lot of tenants in Ceann an Dúitche at the time, living on a few acres of land. They wanted to get big farms, and at night time they used to drive the Scotchman's cattle of the land and put them down as far as Killen, because they wanted the land striped. After a time a great famine came and a lot of the people emigrated to America, and others died away and they were buried in Dough Mhór graveyard. A man was sent from the Land Commission to strip the land namely Hyland. When the land was striped into farms, a lot of families came to live in it. They came from Feenone, Cross, Carrownisky, Roonath, Cluainlóra, Almore and Inish Turk.
    Kinnadoohy, Co. Mayo
    Seán Ó hOistin