School: An Talamh Bán

Tallavbaun, Co. Mayo
Ml. Mac Eoin

1. The two graveyards in this parish are Killeen and Kilgeever. They are both square grave-yards. It is said that there is a man buried in Killeen graveyard who was not a catholic. There are some old grave-yards in the parish also.
    There is an old grave-yard beside the sea called Dough Mór. The sea is fast washing it away. That graveyard was at one time situated between Sé Naigín and Ceann an Duthaigh, and one night it was taken down to present position - a distance of about 1 1/2 miles.
    There is another grave on the Dough. A man was drowned and buried there.
    There is an old grave-yard in Dá dTrían and a bishop was buried there.
    A man was going from Íargúl to Dun Doire and died on the way from hunger. He was buried in Fuinnseóg.