School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one day when the son was big he was driving the cow to a field after selling the milk. He met an old man who was bent down with age. The man told him he would give him three bean seeds for the cow & he told him that if he would sell the cow for all that he would never be poor in his life again. The Boy whose name was Bill sold her. He came home & told his mother what the fairy said & he showed her the three bean seeds. She got very angry & she threw the bean seed out the window & she banished the boy out of the house. In the evening he got in unknown to his mother but he could not get any bit to eat & he went up to bed. The next morning he got up very early to get a bit to eat. When he had his breakfast eaten unknown to his mother, he looked out in the window & seen a big tree growing out of the three bean seeds. He went out & climbed up the tree & at the top of it was a giant's palace. He went into the palace but the giant was not at home. The giant's wife was a good woman & she gave the boy food. He was not long within until the giant's wife seen the giant coming, and he had no place to go but under a chair. When the boy got the giants wife out, he stole a watch belonging to the giant. When the giant came in he called for a lamb & his wife brought it in to him. When he had it eaten he began to look for his watch but he could not get it & he began to kick all the chairs over the house but luckily enough he did not stir the one the boy was
    Mártain Ó Braonáin