School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. In the village of Knockanany in the parish of Moygownagh and in the bounty of Mayo. This village is about one mile north west of Glenmore National School. There lived a man named Thomas Irwin. He was a great cooper, he made churns stools and tubs.
    He would charge five shillings to make a churn. He is about twenty four years dead. He lived with his wife and family where James Gillavery lives at present. He was a native of Erris. He has three children two songs and one daughter. He would buy barrels to occupy churns.