School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. Long ago the people would start ploughing on Tuesday or on Friday. They would not kill on Monday. Some of the people would not start working on Saturday, because they thought it would take them (to) a long time to finish it. They also thought that Tuesday and Friday were lucky days to start any work. On Saint Stephen's Day the people would not eat meat. By doing this they thought that they would not take fever. The Tuesday before Ash Wednesday they called it pan- cake Tuesday, Long ago the people would not go living in new house on any day except Friday.