School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. Long ago a dead person would be kept in for two nights. During the two nights there would be a wake in the house. They people would send to the town for pipes and tobacco. Every man and boy would have to smoke a pipe. When each one got the pipe, he would have to say- "The Lord have mercy on the dead". The pipes and tobacco that were left over would be brought to the graveyard on the day of the funeral and would be life over the grave. In the wake house the people would have games during the night. On the day of the funeral the coffin would be brought on a cart to the graveyard.