School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. Riabhach days: These are three rough days which come at the end of March, or the beginning of April. It is supposed long ago that an old cow boasted when she got over the cold rough days of March. March then borrowed three days from April in order to perish the old cow. It is supposed these days come for to perish the old cows.
    Ciarán days: These are three rough windy which also come about the twelfth of September
    There is a short account which is handed down to us about Ciarán.
    Long ago there were two men. One of them were called Ciarán. There was a dispute between them. The other man beat Ciaran. Ciarán destroyed his property. It is supposed that Ciarán come about the twelfth of September to destroy something.
    1. processes and phenomena