School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    door they were knocked down and nearly smothered with the burst of snow that burst in the door. People who dwelt in low houses had a hard job to get out because they had to dig a tunnel through the snow that was higher than the house. People who lived in high houses had a better chance to get out for the snow was as high as the top window and people jumped from the window and dug a tunnel from the top down. The snow caused many disadvantages to the shop merchants and travellers because the customers were not able to come for goods and the travellers were not able to travel for orders. This storm also stopped buses and trains from going to other junctions. This awful plight did not last for long. Men were employed from every nook and corner by the council to clear away the roads and railways and streets. Soon again the country was as lively and busy as ever except the ground was very sloppy and wet. The only man who suffered the snow storm very badly in this district was a man who lived near Foxford. He lived in a small house in the middle of a bog. The snow covered the house and he had no way to get out. Not one of his villagers even thought of him until the snow had disappeared again. When they saw the house they thought of him and they immediately went to the house and broke the door in. They found him gasping for breath
    1. processes and phenomena