Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a gentleman whose name was Colonel Martin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in love with the boy, and she refused to marry the gentleman that she was about to marry. The party was broken up and the people returned to their homes, and Colonel Martin and his nephew returned to Ireland. In six months afterwards, the lady came to Ireland, dressed in gentleman's clothes, and came to fireball Macnamarra's castle. He was out when she arrived but he soon returned, and ordered his servant to go to the town for everything he wanted. In the meantime he got two guns and they both went out fowling. She could not kill anything, but he had the full of his bag. When they returned to the castle, she asked him did he know her, and he said "no". Then she told him who she was, and that she was the lady that was getting married in England and that when she saw him, she refused to marry
    Agnes Timlin
    Michael Timlin