Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    table. He then spoke to the man of the house and told him the reason for his coming. He then began to sound the praises of the young man that sent him. The old man then began to describe the good qualities of his daughter. When all this talk was finished the old man gave his consent and asked his daughter if she was satisfied to marry the young man who had sent the messenger to ask her. If she did, the preliminary part of the marriage was completed. The next day the girl's father and some friend went to the young man's house to inspect his house, farm and stock. If he was satisfied with everything he saw, arrangements were then made about the "match". The young man arranged to come to the girl's house on a certain night. He invited
    2. products