School: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (roll number 14832)

Tiknock, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

1. We have rain when the wind comes from the S.E. and the sky is dark and cloudy. A rainbow in the morning is always the sign of rain. A circle round the moon is another sign. There are no stars seen in the sky at night when rain is approaching.
    When the wind is blowing from the N. East and it is bitterly cold, the sky is very dark and the sun is clouded we are sure of the approach of snow.
    The wind can blow from any point for a storm. The sky is black, the sun is clouded and no stars appear in the sky; a circle is seen around the moon as well.
    Peggy Barry
    Ardsallagh, Co. Waterford