School: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (roll number 14832)

Tiknock, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

1. When the weather has been bad for a while people begin to look forward to the new moon to know if there is to be any change.
    A clear bright moon without a ring denotes fine weather. If the first quarter of the moon is misty it will probably change to good weather at the full moon.
    When a day is likely to rain it will probably come down at the filling tide and if it passes that time you can be reasonably certain that it will remain fine.
    After a period of bad weather if the wind shifts to North or North-West it will be clear and if crows fly high coming to roost at night the same is expected to happen. When the air is mild and the sky is clear good weather continues.
    If the mourning is wet and you hear the cocks crowing it will clear up later.
    Willie Hogan