School: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

bit that is cut in a hole in a ditch. neither would they open a grave on a Monday.
    Other customs in this Parish which are now dead were on St. Patrick's morning at four o'clock all men and boys by the name of Patrick would go to the nearest river and turn the largest stone in it.
    On a May Eve the old people would light a fire on a narrow boreen and drive their cattle over it.
  2. On St. Brigid's Eve it is a custom to get flat pieces of sticks and make a cross and to get wheaten straw and work a diamond on each end and on top and have the cross in a diamond shape. This is hung on one of the rafters of the house and left there.
    St. Brigid's Day is always held a Sunday in the Parish of Kilrossanty. It is a custom for all the people to go to early Mass and go to the Holy Wells and make rounds - that is certain prayers are said at each Well
    Mary Moloney