School: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. Many years ago a ship got wrecked near Ballinacourty. There were some bags of gold on board. Some small boats went out to rescue the crew. They tried to take the gold off the ship before they left but when they were lifting the bags into the small boats they burst and the gold fell into the water. When the storm ceased some people knowing where the gold fell in went out in a small boat and shoveled in as much as they could of gold in to the boat and buried it in Kilgrovan until they would have time to get it. Afterwards when they came to get it a bull prevented them and ever since if anyone tried to get it they were prevented in the same way.
    Mary Bridget Power
    Clonea Middle, Co. Waterford
  2. Many years ago a poor man and his wife lived in Clonea. They were very poor and had only two small fields and one cow, but they were always very kind to the poor. One night the man dreamed that he found a pot of gold buried under a white-thorn tree that was growing on the fence between his two little