School: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

and the people carry home some of the water because it is supposed to have a cure.
    My father told me that it is a custom on May night to go out among the animals and the crops and shake Holy Water on them. It is on the four corners of the fields in which the crops are that they shake the Easter water.

In the parish of Stradbally there is a big rock called "Carraig an Aifreann".

“In the parish of Stradbally there is a big rock called "Carraig an Aifreann".” This rock is situated on the roadside near the bank of the river Tay. In the Penal Days when priests and people had to fly through woods and valleys for safety this was one of the places where the priests used to say Mass and on this rock is engraved three letters but nobody can understand what is their meaning. Many people came from far and near to see the writing but could not make out what
    Mary Moloney
    Cushcam, Co. Waterford