School: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. (no title) (continued)

In the parish of Stradbally there is a big rock called "Carraig an Aifreann".

(continued from previous page)
    it was. It is said that if you were to stand under the ledge of this rock between twelve and one o'clock at night you would feel a great shivering come over you.

One night long ago my grandmother was coming home from my cousin's house.

One night long ago my grandmother was coming home from my cousin's house. It was about eleven o'clock. As she was coming across a bog near my house she saw Jackie the Lantern ahead of her and he put her astray during the night. She went back to a neighbours house but they were gone to bed. She sat down on a stone and Jackie was hopping before her all the time. She thought of a plan which the old people had, it was to turn their clothes inside out and when she did that the light disappeared. She heard all the cocks of the village crowing when she was going home.
    Eileen Ryan
    Shanbally, Co. Waterford