School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

monuments called head-stones and are of many shapes. The very old ones have semi-circular tops with engraving of the Crucifixion in front. Many have a dove carried out in the stone. The modere ones are all in the cross shape and have raised figures of the Crucifixion. Just inside the gate is a long stretch of ground where strangers and unbaptized infants are buried. The strangers mean, tramps, or very poor people who are strangers to this parish. The cutting out of the names was done in a rough way on some old stones and the English uses was different to that used now. For instance, some run like this. Here lithe the remains. Erected in memory of prosperity of so and so. The spelling differed in many cases. The following names and dates will give an idea of the time this graveyard dates back.
    Neta Flood VII
    Neta Flood