School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards she took very ill. She was soon dying and she knew she was going to die, she asked for the priest, but as the people of the house were Protestants they would not bring the priest to her and that woman died in a terrible state called Dilirium Tremens. The funeral took place two days afterwards, and a woman named Mrs. Warren who is still living witnessed it.
    When the hearse was in the lane leading to the old Graveyard, near the Kill O' the Grange the horses that were drawing the hearse stopped and refused to move any further so the grave-diggers took the coffin out of the hearse and buried it at the side of the lane. A big granite slab with a cross on top of it was raised to
    E. Johnston