School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

There was once a man named John McGuinney living near Breecy.

There was once a man named John Mc Guinney living near Breecy. One night he was returning home with his horse and cart, and suddenly two lighted candles appeared on the horse’s ears. He got off to see what was wrong but when he was down all had disappeared.
    Another time when he was out with his horse and cart he saw a black pig run in and out between the wheels of the cart. He again got off but then no sign of the pig could he see.
    At the foot of Breecy Mountain there is a rock and it is told that long ago Fionn Mc Cool threw this stone from the top of Breecy. The marks still on the rock are said to be the tracks of his fingers.
    Bessie Myles
    Belleek, Co. Fermanagh