School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. St. Barron, was second cousin of Columba, both being great-grandsons of Conal Gulban. His feast occurs on the 21st May. He is the patron Saint of Kilbarron.
    He seems to have travelled quite a lot during his youth, and though many of the incidents recorded appear to be suspiciously similar to those associated with St. Brendan, we are justified in the conclusion that he at all events visited Iceland, and converted the Picts of the Hebrides. His residence in Iona was not very protracted, but in earlier life, he accompanied Columba and was one of his most favoured disciples.
    There is a story told that one time Columbkille had travelled from Tory on his way to visit his confessor at Innismurry, and made a short stay with Barron near the home of his grandfather Fergus. He was shown a well they had opened for their small