School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. or as it was anciently called Maigh-Ceidne or Tribute Plain, ad a long association with the next two Invasions of Ireland, and received its name from the long continued custom of the payment of annual tributes of cattle and even of children by the Nemedians to their dreaded conquerors and masters the Fomorians. It was these latter settlers who erected the caiseals or stone entrenchments that can still be distinctly traced in the neighbourhood. At Cashelard, or the High Caste, the circular enclosure has long disappeared. Others existed at breevy, Cashel, Behy, and elsewhere. Aedh Ruagh had almost completed his period of sovereignty when he was accidentally drowned in crossing the Erne, a little above the famous cataract, which was in consequence ever since named Eas Aedha Ruaid or the Falls of Assaroe.