School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

made I only know of one shoe-maker just now, some years ago there were more.
    The leather made from pig-skin is said to be very good. Long ago the shoes that were worn were different from the shoes of today. The ladies wore boots up over their ankles, it was very seldom a shoe was worn. The shoes made now are not as good, or they do not last so long as the ones made long ago.
  2. There are not as many cattle on our farm. We have just got six cows, four calves and a horse also a cat and dog. These of course have all got names such as follows: - Cows-Maggregan, Spotty, Black cow, Old cow, Yellow cow, and Blue Cow. Horse- Tammy. Cat and Dog- Polly and Rover.
    The cows live in a house called a byre and are tied round the neck with a chain. The horses home is called a stable, he also is tied round the neck.