School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. There is a pot of gold supposed to be hidden in Lough Erne at Castlecaldwell. It is said to be hidden in the waters between the island and the shore, and this is how it is known to be there.
    A long time ago one of the Bloomfields (people who lived in the big castle) dreamed that a pot of gold was hidden in Lough Erne, between the island and the shore. It could be taken out if there was a chain tied around the pot and then the chain attached to three white horses [sic] without a black hair growing in any one of them. Then the Bloomfields tried this plan- they got a diver who found the gold and tied the chain around it, and they also found the three white horses.
    One day they went with their horses and started their work to get the gold. The chain broke every time the white horses would move and the last effort they made the chain