School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in their cabin in fear and trembling although my mother (God Rest her soul in peace) went to the house and begged the poor woman and her children to come to our house so that she might avoid seeing her cherished possessions been thrown out on the roadside”
    “The bailiff and the “redcoats” arrived in due course. They could not find any animal on the farm or about the house. Then the works of destruction began inside
    “the: redcoats” stayed outside while the bailiff went in. He went from one room to another taking everything and throwing it out on the roadside and smashing several. The man protested but seeing the hopelessness of the as he soon grew calm”
    “The woman and children began to cry. They went down on their knees and begged the bailiff not smash the furniture but it was all in vain.”
    “When he had thrown everything out he made the man, woman and children go out of the house and he locked the door He then departed with the “redcoats.”
    “When they had gone, my mother went over and brought them over to our house
    Marty Keegan