School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    crosses are made. It is said, that on St Brigids day, years ago, when St Brigid was alive, She was walking along when she came to a small hut. She went inside and found the occupant an old man, dying. When he saw her he asked for a cross. Seeing there was no cross, she went outside, cut some rushes and made one which she gave to him. Ever after on St Brigid’s day crosses were and are still made everywhere in the country.
    In this parish it is the custom to set the early potatoes before “St Patrick’s” day and to have the late potatoes set before the beginning of May when the turf have to be cut. It is also the custom to sow corn on Good Friday. If Candlemas day is cold and wet the old people say we are going to have a good Summer, and if it is dry and sunny they say we are going to have a bad Summer.
    Jim Flynn
    Cloghore, Co. Donegal