School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

and now and again I play cricket.
    I play football in every season but if it is raining during recreation time I play indoor games. during the Autumn I go black erring and I also go to the wood to gather nuts. In Winter I often amuse myself in making toys such as diatisones(?), tops, bows and arrows, catapults and other toys. If the ground is too wet to play football I play handball or cricket.
    During the long Winter nights I employ my time by reading, playing cards or listening to old people celling stones (?)
    In this district many of the girls play the same games as the boys. They are to be seen playing football with the boys and even in some instances they can play better than some of the boys. The more refined girls play tig, hide and go seek, the robbers, high wind and many other such games
    Marty Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal