School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. These are the birds most commonly found in my district:- [sic] the blackbird, the robin, the crow, the swallow, the thrush, the wren, the magpie, the cuckoo, the wild pigeon and the lark. The swallow and the cuckoo migrate. When winter is coming, the swallows migrate. A day before they start, a flock of them is to be seen sitting on a fence. Then they all gather together and start flying. Sometimes they go on masts of ships.
    The blackbirds and the thrushes build their nests in hedges. The robins build their nests in grass which grows on ditches. The pigeons, the crows and the magpies build their nests in tree-tops. The swallows build their nests in roofs of byres and old houses. The wrens build in stone walls. The cuckoos lay their eggs in other birds’ nests. The blackbirds’, the robins’ and the swallows’ nests are made of straw, sticks and moss.
    Florence Anderson
    Mrs T. Anderson