School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. Ata a place called the Acres in the townland of Cavangarden, there is a large stone standing beside a ditch. Some people call it the Standing Stone. Old people say that this stone was thrown there by a giant from the top of Breecy mountain. There is supposed to be the track of a giant’s thumb in this stone.
  2. Florence Anderson, Cavangarden N. S. heard this story of the Standing Stone in the Acres, Cavangarden from her mother Mrs. T. Anderson, Cavangarden but she heard that Fionn Mc Cumhaill was the person who threw it.
    In a field behind Mrs. Goan’s house in Coolmore there is a giant’s grave. This giant was supposed to be a great chieftain and had
    Florence Anderson
    Mrs T. Anderson