School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. Marriages most frequently take place during Shrove and in June. March is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriages taking place. Friday is supposed to be an unlucky day.
    Money is often given as dowry and sometimes goods and stock are given in my district.
    An old shoe is often thrown after the married couple when they come out of the church for luck.
    A wedding feast is held in the bride’s home when all her friends are invited in “Strawboys” used to visit the houses in olden times. They wore straw hats and they were all dressed in straw. They used to dance and sing outside the house. Sometimes the man of the house used to give them refreshments.
    Those attending the wedding used to race on horses on the way home. Sometimes wives sat on horses behind their husbands.
    Florence Anderson