School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. My home district is Glasbolie, Cavangarden, Co. Donegal, and in the parish of Drumholm. There are four families in my district and approximately 19 people in it. There are only two thatched houses in the district.
    There are only two people over seventy in the district. They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English. Their names are Mrs. Brown and Mr. John Scott, Glasbolie Cavangarden, Co. Donegal.
    Houses were more numerous locally in former times. There are many in ruins now.
    People did emigrate to America or elsewhere in former times. I never heard the townland mentioned in any song or saying. The land is boggy in places but there are a lot of crops growing in the district. There is a river near my house in which trout and pike are caught. There is also a lough in which fairly large pike are caught. Its name is Greene’s lough.
    Glasbolie, Co. Donegal
    Jeanie Clarke