School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. My Home District is Cavangarden in the Parish of Kilbarron and in the Barony of Tirhugh.
    There are eight families in the townland. Approximately there are 37 [?] people in it. There is only one thatched house in the townland – the others are slated.
    There is one old person in the townland. She does not know Irish. She can tell some stories in English. Her name is Mrs. Givens, Cavangarden, Ballyshannon.
    In olden times houses were more numerous locally. People emigrated from this district to America during the emigration. I never heard this townland mentioned in any song or saying.
    The land in my district is fairly good. Potatoes grow well in it. There are three small plantations growing in the district. Ardpatton is a small lake in the district which supplies Ballyshannon with water. The Two-mile river is in this district.
    Florence Anderson