School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. There is not so much known of giants round Ballintra or the district. They say that there were giants on Barnes mountains and on Breecy mountains and some miles above Pettigo there is a field that is just filled with giant’s graves and big stones. There was a giant said to have been buried on a hill down beside our grave-yard in Drumholm. Some years ago, there was a visitor there and he got the people to dig it up and they only got a flint-hatchet and some bones.
    At my home in Barnhugh, there is a giant’s stone on the top of our hill. It was said that the giant threw it from Breecy mountain five miles away and there it remains. Then at my Uncle’s in Co. Derry there
    Ruby Stronge
    Dromore, Co. Donegal