School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. Long ago, people would not cut down “sciog” bushes or take branches off them because they believed it would bring bad luck to themselves or some of their animals. The sciog bushes are mostly growing around or beside the forts. There is a large fort on Lurgan Bairn. There are sciog bushes beside it around which the fairies danced and played music. There is another fort beside Rath mill. It is circular in shape and large mounds of earth around it. There is a fairy fort on each of the following townlands, Mullinacross, Tullywee, Tullygallon, Trummon, Mullinacole, and Roscilly. There is also a fort in Murvagh beside our byre. It is circular in shape and there is a large sciog bush beside it, round which the fairies dances. The
    Bob Moore
    Murvagh Upper Glebe, Co. Donegal