School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. People do not talk of fairies as much as they used to years ago.
    There is one large fort in Glasbolly. It is said it was built by the Danes, but it was said that fairies could be heard playing music there at night. One day, the owner of the land went to cut a scoig bush on the side of the fort and as he was cutting he lifted his axe to look at it, it was dripping blood. He stopped cutting then, but that night some of his best cattle died. The fort is circular in shape and is surrounded by a high fence of earth. In one of Charles Moore’s fields, called “The Monastery Field,” there were always fairies and lights could be seen at night. One day, a man was working near to the cave when there appeared a little gosling from under a large stone. The man said it must have been
    Roland Greene
    Dromore, Co. Donegal