School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. Any accounts I heard of storms was from my uncle. About ten years ago there was a severe storm. It was in the month of January. The sea tides were very bad down at Innisfad. The tide came over the banks and into them. Up at Rossnowlagh, the banks were all damaged. There was a terrible thunder-storm about fifteen years ago and it did much damage. There was a family by the name of Hamilton and their mother was killed in bed with the lightening. A calf was also killed in the byre and some of the house was tumbled down. They say when there is a far away ring round the moon, there is a near, at-hand storm. A long time ago, there was a great snowfall. When my grandfather was going to the creamery with the horse, he
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ruby Stronge