School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. There are not so many fairy forts or rings around here. Over on Lurgan Bairn [?] there was supposed to be some and on Glasbolie Fort. These two places are in sight of each other. Any I have seen are circular. On Lurgan ring there are stones and rocks and on Glasbolie fort there is a big round and plenty of thorn bushes. At my home, in Bornhugh, there were fairies on the site of an old schoolhouse and at night there were lights and music in it. In my great, great grandmother’s time, there was a fairy who came to her for the loon of meal and she had a small red coat and cap on her. So she returned the meal, and my grandmother did not use it and she came back and told her it was the top of the
    Ruby Stronge
    Dromore, Co. Donegal