School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. Anyone whose father and mother have the same surname has a cure for mumps. They take the person who is sick to a stream that is running South and they lift water in their hands and the patient takes three mouthfuls in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost. This has to be done thee says in succession.
    A Stye on the eye can be cured by getting ten gooseberries stabs and touching it with nine of them and throwing the tenth one over your left shoulder.
    Epileptic fits or falling sickness can be cured if whoever sees the person taking it first, takes a handful of something that cannot be numbered and throws it on them in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost.
    Rose can be cured by taking a piece of butter to whoever has the
    Ella Scott