School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. There are two old graveyards in this district, but one of them is not used. It has not been in use for many years. It is situated in Racoo, overlooking the village of Ballintra. There is no writing or figures on the tombstones. The graveyard, which is still in use is situated in the townland of Mullinacross. It is around an old monastery, which was founded by St. Adamnan when St. Patrick was in Ireland. The west gable is still standing, but it is covered with ivy. The oldest tombstone is dates 1681 and is about five feet by one foot ten inches. It is situated on the eastern side of the monastery. On a tomb dated 1754, there is the figure of a vase and lilies growing in and round it. On another, dated 1755, there is another figure of a lion rampart and a shield.
    Bob Moore
    Murvagh Upper Glebe, Co. Donegal