Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived in the townland of Liskerran an old woman named Mrs. Wilson. For many years she had been selling large hampers of butter. Some of these hampers would weigh over forty pounds.
    She had so much that she could not get rid of it all in one shop and she had to go to many. No matter how often the shopkeepers asked for butter she had always one of these large hampers to give them.
    A number of her neighbors were churning away but could find no butter. A man named Robert Pollock had fourteen cows and had no butter while she was selling large quantities and had no cows. She was able to take the butter from her neighbors by witch-craft.
    The neighbors began to get very suspicious of her and they began to go after her and watch her. Once May morning a man named Edward Houston went out to try to shoot the witch. He had a number of three-penny pieces in his
    Willie Crowner
    Magheravall or Midcut, Co. Donegal