Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

Many years ago there was a man living in Callen named John Leaper.

Many years ago there was a man living in Callen named John Leaper. He had a very big hump on his back. He went to the fair every fair day for the sake of drinking.
    This night he was coming from the fair full drunk. About half a mile from his house he heard sweet music. He saw a door beside a bush and of course he went in. The fairies were dancing in this place. They asked him could he dance and he said he could. Then he told them to play a jig and they did so. When he was finished he heard the faries saying that he was a very good dancer. They said that they would do something good for him and they took off his hump and then gave him a bottle of whiskey.
    When he went home none of the people knew him. There was a man living beside him named James Mc Lean and he had a hump also. He went to this fairy fort and they asked him could he dance
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Paddy Mac Daid