Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then coming to take him to himself for ever. The very day the three years were up who comes into the forge but the devil and said "Are you ready?" "Almost", said Will, "just lift my sledge & hit this iron. I must finish this before I go." Satan lifted the sledge above his head but could neither let it go nor strike the iron. He jumped about the forge in a terrible rage. Will said "If I let you leave the sledge down will you give me three more years?" Of course to get released the devil agreed and went away.
    Three years after he returned & said "Are you ready now Will?" "Certainly", said Will, "rest yourself in my chair while I wash my face". The devil sat down & when Will returned he said "Come now" but the devil could not rise from the chair so Will let him free on condition that he'd get three more years.
    The devil departed and returned
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)