Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. Old Games
    1.Put a penny on the table underneath a hat or cap. Then tell someone to close his eyes and say, “Now I'll remove that Penny without touching the cap”. Of course he won't believe you and while his eyes are closed, you are supposed to make some noise about the table. Then say “Open now, and lift the hat.” When he lifts it, you just snatch the penny.
    2. Put nine matches on the table and tell your friend to make 10 out of them without adding another match. Make the letters T-E-N out of them.
    3. Put down the number ninety-one on a piece of paper and tell someone to add two figures and still make it no larger than 10. 9 1/2
    4. Stick a needle in a table and set a teaspoon on top of it. Then get a candle and rub it in your hair and hold it near the teaspoon. Move it to the right or left and the tea spoon will follow.
    5. Take a match out of a box with your