Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Along with this, he pointed out the best sources for information. It was following his lead by interviewing people and visiting places that I have procured the interesting items I know propose to enter from time to time in this book.
    I have made up sections so that it would be more convenient to the reader. In the first I intend to give the results of my own interviews and visits. In the second, I have placed the pupils’ own accounts of the different subjects as arranged in the handbook issued by a Folklore Commission. In the third, I place maps and illustrations, showing how to get to local forts and places of interest. In the fourth, I have written the poems of the local poets, - Francis Keppy ie. Francis, the fiddler, and James MrLoughlin. In the last section, I have attempted to illustrate by drawings, the different items I have seen.
    Although there is quite an interesting amount of material here, I still think, that it is only a fraction of what the people have, and which would necessitate years of investigation and study.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)