Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These were patches of grass unrecognizable in fields, and when walked on after night, made the victim feel terrible pangs of hunger, which rendered him unable to walk or stand. If he could crawl to a house, and get a bit of oat cake he would be cured. From this it was a custom to carry round a piece of oat cake in one’s pocket.
    Donnachadh Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. “Strays” were patches of ground over which it was impossible to maintain direction at night on every mountain strays were found. Mr. Charles Mortland ceilidhing one night in Cornashesk, ‘strayed’ several miles away in the Cronalaghey district until morning, where he found himself at least 12 miles from home. A “stray” is located particularly on the Tyrone side of Corlea Hill, in the vicinity of Tom Gallen’s (Vics). In order to survive a “stray,” a wayfarer always noted the direction (in relation to the objective) of the wind, because once afflicted, none of the senses could be trusted particularly, the sight The treatment, was follows: The victim should sit down, shut his eyes, and while seated think of something pleasant. He should turn his coat three times, and having done this, he should open his eyes. If a dense fog appeared before him he should repeat this again, until his surroundings assumed a natural appearance
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile