Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Shrove Tuesday, which, in this district is called “Pancake Tuesday” or, “Cock Tuesday” two customs are fulfilled. One of these is that the woman of every house should make pancakes on that day and let everyone in the house eat some of them.
    The other custom is that the woman of every house should kill a cock on that day. If this is not done it is said that the woman will have no luck with her chickens.

There is a custom in this district that every family should leave out a rag on St. Bridgets Eve. It is supposed that St. Bridget comes around at night and blesses the rag. It is taken in to the house in the morning and when it is left in the room of a sick person it will cure him.
    The St. Bridget's cross is made
    Patrick Carlin