Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the old lady herself, about the size of a few square perches, richly laid out in vegetables and several varieties of beautifully coloured flowers in plots. In one spot, I remarked a very profuse growth of flowers, which immediately caught my eye on account of its colours – green white and yellow perfectly blended in each flower. I enquired the name of the flower, as I never had seen such an appropriate flower before. She told me that she herself “christened it, ‘the Sinn Féiner’, a name, which she says she supplied to a Royal Ulster Constable, on one of his visits to her place during a census. She, very kindly gave me a bloom, with roots, which I have planted in the school yard, with the fervent hope, that it will blossom forth as defiantly as it did in Northern Ireland.
    In conclusion, this flat level plain of bog, in the centre of which stands this model cottage, was the scene of a great bog-slide, covering hundreds of acres in the year, 1900. (A description of this from the pupils will probably be given in this book).
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)