School: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (roll number 15209)

Lismullyduff, Co. Donegal
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

1. Donal Slevin lived in Sallywood and he is dead about sixteen years. He was about seventy five years of age when he died and he was supposed to be the strongest man ever lived in this district. On one occasion he went to the log for a load of turf and when he was coming down at MacLaughlins of Gortichar the wheel broke with him. He took the wheel off the cart and he caught the axle of the cart in one hand and the wheel in the other and drove on home. He used to carry out the full of a creamery can of milk to carts. He also used to carry an iron plough on one shoulder and an iron grubbet on the other out to the fields. The iron plough would weigh about three and a half cwts and the iron grubber about two and a half cwts He was a brother of Rev. Patrick Slevin P.P. who died in 1929.
    Seán Iseop Mac Ghionntaigh